Data protection

Scope

This data protection statement explains to users the nature, scope and purposes of the collection and use of personal data by the responsible provider Wiener Komfortwohnungen GmbH, Muthgasse 36, 1190 Vienna, Austria, datenschutz@wienerkomfortwohnungen.at, +43 1 3200 856-0, on this website.

Access data/server log files

Wiener Komfortwohnungen GmbH (or its web space provider) collects data about every access to the website (so-called server log files). The access data includes:

Name of the website accessed, file, date and time of access, amount of data transferred, notification of successful access, browser type and version, the user’s operating system, referrer URL (the page visited prior), IP address and the requesting provider.

Wiener Komfortwohnungen GmbH uses the log data only for statistical evaluations for the purpose of operating, security and optimisation of the website. However, Wiener Komfortwohnungen GmbH reserves the right to subsequently check the log data if there is a justified suspicion of illegal use based on concrete evidence. By visiting the website, information about the access (date, time, page accessed) may be stored on the server. This does not constitute an evaluation of personal data (e.g. name, address or email address).

Handling of personal data

Personal data is information with the help of which a person can be identified, i.e. information that can be traced back to a person. This includes the name, email address or telephone number, but data about preferences, hobbies, memberships or which websites were viewed by somebody are also considered personal data.

Personal data is only collected, used and passed on by Wiener Komfortwohnungen GmbH if this is permitted by the law or if the user agrees to the collection of data.

If personal data is collected, this is only done, if possible, with the prior consent of the user of the website. The data will not be passed on to third parties without the express consent of the user. We expressly point out that the transmission of data on the Internet (e.g. by email) may have security gaps. A comprehensive protection of data against access by third parties is not possible. We cannot accept any liability for any damages caused by such security gaps. The use of all published contact data by third parties for advertising purposes is expressly prohibited.

Wiener Komfortwohnungen GmbH reserves the right to carry out a credit check on individuals applying for a flat using the application form. In case of a rejection, application documents are not saved and stored, but are disposed of professionally!

Recipients of personal data

Wiener Komfortwohnungen GmbH only transfers data to external processors if it has concluded an agreement with them that meets the legal requirements for processor contracts. Wiener Komfortwohnungen GmbH only transfers personal data to processors outside the European Union if an adequate level of data protection is guaranteed.

Contact

When contacting Wiener Komfortwohnungen GmbH (e.g. via contact form, telephone or email), the user’s details will be stored for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event that follow-up questions arise.

Wiener Komfortwohnungen GmbH records users’ master data as entered in the enquiry and contact form (salutation, name, email) as well as additional information that is part of a contact enquiry and is designated as voluntary information. By submitting his or her consent, the user agrees that Wiener Komfortwohnungen GmbH may store and use (mainly for the purpose of sending concrete information on projects of Wiener Komfortwohnungen GmbH) this master data and additional information for contact, information and marketing purposes (contacts that serve to process your project request; regular newsletter dispatch is excluded).

Distribution

Wiener Komfortwohnungen GmbH has a sales network comprising direct sales and sales partners. User data will therefore be forwarded to sales partners and agents commissioned by Wiener Komfortwohnungen GmbH for processing, but only for the individual processing of the enquiry, not for their advertising and marketing purposes.

Newsletter

Wiener Komfortwohnungen GmbH uses the newsletter to inform users about offers.

If the user would like to receive the Wiener Komfortwohnungen newsletter, Wiener Komfortwohnungen GmbH requires a valid email address from the user as well as information that allows Wiener Komfortwohnungen GmbH to verify that the user is the owner of the email address/post address provided or that the owner of the email address/post address agrees to receive the newsletter.

Further data will not be collected. This data is only used for sending the newsletter and will not be passed on to third parties.

When registering for the newsletter, Wiener Komfortwohnungen GmbH saves the user’s IP address and the date of registration. This storage is only used as proof in the event that a third party misuses an email address and registers to receive the newsletter without the knowledge of the entitled person.

Wiener Komfortwohnungen GmbH is therefore entitled to send information to the participating user by post or email after registration for the newsletter (provided this data was provided when the user contacted Wiener Komfortwohnungen GmbH). This information can be oriented towards the user’s individual interests. The alignment to individual interests results from the data provided by the user.

Unsubscribe from newsletter

Consent to the storage of the data, the email address and its use for sending the newsletter can be revoked by the user at any time free of charge. The revocation can be done via an unsubscribe link in the newsletter of Wiener Komfortwohnungen GmbH itself or by sending a message to the email address:

datenschutz@wienerkomfortwohnungen.at

Upon revocation, all master data and voluntary information will be blocked by the system operator and deleted after the statutory retention period has expired.

Integration of third-party services and content

It is possible that third-party content, such as videos from YouTube, map material from Google Maps, RSS feeds or graphics from other websites may be integrated within this online offer. This always presupposes that the providers of this content (hereinafter referred to as “third-party providers”) are aware of the IP address of the users. Without the IP address, they would not be able to send the content to the browser of the respective user. The IP address is therefore necessary for the display of this content. Wiener Komfortwohnungen GmbH endeavours to use only content whose respective providers use the IP address solely for the purpose of provision of the content. However, Wiener Komfortwohnungen GmbH has no influence on whether or not the third-party providers store the IP address, e.g. for statistical purposes. As far as Wiener Komfortwohnungen GmbH is aware of this, the users will be informed.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that enable specific information relating to the device to be stored on the user’s access device (PC, smartphone or similar). On the one hand, they serve the user-friendliness of websites and thus the users (e.g. storage of login data). On the other hand, they are used to record statistical data on website usage and thereby enable analysis for the purpose of improving the services offered. Users can influence the use of cookies.

When you surf our website for the first time, we will ask you for your permission regarding which cookies we may use. Without your consent, we only use those cookies that are absolutely necessary for the operation of the website. You may of course revoke any consent to the cookies we have set at any time without providing reasons. Please note that blocking or deleting cookies may affect your online experience and prevent you from fully using this website.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on the user’s computer, which enable an analysis of the use of the website by them. The information generated by the cookie about the use of the website by the user is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

The IP address of the users is shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states which are party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area; the personal data is thus made anonymous.

The IP address transmitted by the user’s browser within the framework of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data. Users can prevent the storage of cookies by adjusting their browser settings accordingly; Wiener Komfortwohnungen GmbH points out to users that in this case not all functions of the website may be fully available. Furthermore, users can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to their use of the website (including their IP address) being sent to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Further information on Google’s use of data for advertising purposes, setting and objection options can be found on Google’s websites: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/partners/ (“Data use by Google when you use websites or apps of our partners”), http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads ("Data use for advertising purposes”), http://www.google.de/settings/ads (“Manage information that Google uses to show you advertisements”) and http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/ (“Determine which advertisements Google shows you”).

Use of Facebook social media plug-ins

This website uses social media plug-ins (“plug-ins”) of the social media network facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”). The plug-ins can be recognised by one of the Facebook logos (white “f” on blue tile, the word “Like” or a “Thumbs up” sign) or are marked with the addition “Facebook social media plug-in”. The list and appearance of the Facebook social media plug-ins can be viewed here:                                          https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

When a user calls up a website of this offer that contains such a plug-in, his/her browser establishes a direct connection with the Facebook servers. The content of the plug-in is transmitted by Facebook directly to your browser, which integrates it into the website. Wiener Komfortwohnungen GmbH therefore has no influence on the extent of the data that Facebook collects with the help of this plug-in and therefore informs the users according to its state of knowledge: by integrating the plug-in, Facebook receives the information that a user has called up the corresponding page of the website. If the user is logged in to Facebook, Facebook can assign the visit to his or her Facebook account. If users interact with the plug-ins, for example by pressing the Like button or posting a comment, the corresponding information is transmitted directly from their browser to Facebook and stored there. If a user is not a member of Facebook, it is still possible for Facebook to find out his or her IP address and store it.

The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook, as well as the relevant rights and setting options to protect the privacy of users, can be found in the Facebook privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

If a user is a Facebook member and does not want Facebook to collect data about him or her via the website and associate it with his or her membership data stored on Facebook, he or she must log out of Facebook before visiting the website. Further settings and objections to the use of data for advertising purposes are possible within the Facebook profile settings: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads.

Use of Instagram social plug-ins

Our website uses social plug-ins provided by Instagram, which is operated by Instagram LLC., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, United States (“Instagram”). The plug-ins are marked with an Instagram logo, e.g. in the form of an “Instagram camera”. If you visit any part of our website that contains such a plug-in, your browser will establish a direct connection with the Instagram servers. Instagram transmits the content of the plug-in directly to your browser and integrates it in the website. Through this integration, Instagram receives notification that your browser has accessed the corresponding part of our website even if you do not have any Instagram profile of your own or are not currently logged onto Instagram. Your browser sends this information (including your IP address) directly to an Instagram server in the United States, where it is stored.

If you are currently logged onto Instagram, it can directly link your visit to our website with your Instagram account. If you interact with the plug-ins, e.g. by clicking on the “Instagram” button, this information will also be automatically sent to and stored on an Instagram server. In addition, the information will be published in your Instagram account and shown to your contacts there.

Details of the purpose of collecting, processing and using the data and the scope of such activities by Instagram as well as your rights in this regard and the settings available to you for protecting your privacy can be found in Instagram’s privacy policy athttps://help.instagram.com/155833707900388/

If you don’t want Instagram to directly link the data collected from our website with your Instagram account, you must log off from Instagram before visiting our website. You can also prevent your browser from loading Instagram plug-ins, e.g. by using the “NoScript” script blocker  (http://noscript.net).

 

Use of Twitter plug-ins
Our website integrates plug-ins provided by Twitter Inc. (“Twitter”). You can recognise the Twitter plugins (“tweet” button) by the Twitter logo on our website. An overview of the tweet buttons can be found here
(https://about.twitter.com/resources/buttons).

If you access any part of our website containing one of these plug-ins, this will establish a direct link between your browser and the Twitter server. In this way, Twitter will know that you have visited our website with your IP address. If you click on the Twitter “tweet” button while you are logged into your Twitter account, you can share the contents of our website on your Twitter profile. This allows Twitter to link the visit to our website with your user account. Please note that as the operator of this website we have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or how it is used by Twitter. If you do not want Twitter to be able to link your visit to our website, make sure you first log out from your Twitter account. Further information can be found in Twitter’s privacy policy at https://twitter.com/privacy.

 

Use of LinkedIn social plug-ins

Our website uses functions provided by LinkedIn. These services are provided by LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States.

Whenever you visit any part of our website containing LinkedIn functions, a connection with LinkedIn servers is established. LinkedIn is informed that you have visited our website with your IP address. If you click on the LinkedIn “Recommend” button and are logged into your LinkedIn account, LinkedIn is able to link your visit to our website with you and your user account. Please note that as the operator of this website we have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or how it is used by LinkedIn.

The LinkedIn plugin is used on the basis of Article 6 (1) (f) of the European General Data Protection Regulation. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the widest possible visibility in social media.

Further information can be found in LinkedIn’s privacy policy at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

 

Use of YouTube social plug-ins

This website may also include a plug-in provided by YouTube, a company owned by Google Inc., domiciled in San Bruno, California, United States. As soon as you visit a page on our website featuring a YouTube plug-in, a connection will be established with the YouTube servers. In this connection, the YouTube server will be told the specific part of our website you have visited. If you are simultaneously logged into your YouTube account, YouTube will be able to directly link your Internet activities with your personal profile. You can prevent this by first logging out of your account. Further information on how YouTube collects and uses your data can be found in YouTube’s privacy policy at www.youtube.com.

Revocation, changes, corrections and updates

The user has the right to request information free of charge about the personal data stored about him/her. In addition, the user has the right to correct incorrect data and to block and delete his/her personal data, provided that this does not conflict with any legal storage obligation. The user also has the right to limit processing, the right of revocation, objection and the right to data transferability. The user shall also have the right to lodge a complaint against the processing of his/her personal data with the Austrian data protection authority (Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, telephone: +43 152 152-0, email: dsb@dsb.gv.at).

Wiener Komfortwohnungen GmbH reserves the right to amend or supplement this data protection declaration if and to the extent that this is necessary in the interest of simple and secure processing and in particular to prevent misuse.

Wiener Komfortwohnungen GmbH – data protection officer

Wiener Komfortwohnungen GmbH has a data protection officer (“DPO”), who is responsible for ensuring compliance with data protection legislation. The data protection officer at Wiener Komfortwohnungen Holding GmbH or the data protection officer’s office are available to you at all times if you have any questions or concerns relating to the processing of your personal data or any other matters regarding data protection. You can contact the data protection officer, Mr Karl Lemmerer, at Wiener Komfortwohnungen GmbH via datenschutz@wienerkomfortwohnungen.at.

This site uses cookies. By using the website, you consent to the use of cookies. Privacy information